This Page

has been moved to new address

He Gets an A+ in Art

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Momo Fali's: He Gets an A+ in Art

Thursday, December 4, 2008

He Gets an A+ in Art

My son has his annual appointment with his cardiologist this afternoon. Yesterday, when I told him we would be seeing his heart doctor he got a little nervous.

I reassured him, "There won't be any needles. They're just going to put some stickers on your belly (an EKG) and then they'll put some goo on your chest and use a wand to take some pictures (an echocardiogram). It won't hurt at all."

Of course, because he's a boy he then asked, "What kind of goo?"

"Well, it's kind of like clear jelly, but it's not sticky. You'll be able to see your heart on TV and sometimes they add color and you can see your red and blue blood mixing because of the hole in your heart. It's pretty cool, buddy."

He asked, "My red blood mixes with my blue blood?"

"Yes, it does."

He scrunched up his face and said, "Maybe that makes my blood purple."

Labels: , ,


Comments:
Ah, organic learning, lol. Brilliant.
 
A+ for sure. :)
 
Ha! A very nice way to sum up the process. Hey, how about a few other results from mixing red and blue blood?

A) Aristoplebe
B) Plebeocrat
C) Demoblican
D) Repubocrat
E) Barney

Eeeek! Naw, let's just leave it at plain old purple blood! A+!
 
The boy is just to quick. :)
 
He's been watching his Nick Jr! See they do learn from that crap!
 
What a genius! I can get behind purple blood. As long as it's not green.
 
he is way smarter than me! I just learned blood is blue and turns red when air hits it or something like that...I forget already BUt YAY for your lil guy!!!
 
He's a smart kid. I hope the tests go well. It's so hard, as a parent, to watch our kids go through stuff like that ......
 
He's got the spectrum figured out, that's for sure! Good luck and well wishes for you; I've had my fill of Doctors this week too.
 
Just let him know that people with purple blood are way smarter than us regular people.

Good luck with your appointment.
 
Smarty pants! =) Let us know what he thinks when he sees it.
 
Ack! Impressive for a little guy! I would be hyperventilating on the floor!
 
CUTE!
 
That's adorable! He's so smart.
Can't wait to hear his thoughts on the appointment!
 
It IS cool, though, to watch your very own heart on the screen, beating in real time. Mine was rocking out to the beat, bigtime, fwoosh fwoosh, blue, red, great fun. Give him a hug from me!
 
Can't argue with logic. Hope it all went well.
 
How cool would purple blood be? I think he's on to something!
 
That's so cool! He's smart :) I hope everything goes well.
 
He has a nice outlook on things. What a sweetie.

Hope the visit went well. I keep up with your tweets. :o)
 
You almost make it sound fun. Then again anything with you would probably be a good time.
 
clearly, you don't use crayola. that would be ruby red, mixed with cornflower blue, which makes purple mountains majesty.

of course, god probably uses the more basic colours.
 
Mr.Smartypants ;)

Hope all went well :)
 
You see, t.v. watching does pay off.
 
Makes total sense to me.
 
What a quick kid. Love it.
 
Hey, why didn't I think of that?
 
funny AND smart? I hope you're prepared for the league of little girlies that will be beating down your door & ringing your phone off the hook.
 
clever, clever boy!
 
Aww, I hope his appointment went well. He is SOMETHING special, your son :]
 
How did the appt go?
 
Aw. He is too darn cute for his own good.
 
I've been reading your most recent posts and your son sounds like a riot!

What cleaner should the mom use to clean up purple blood? Comit with a short i?
 
Spock ain't got nuthin on him!!
 
Love it!

I hope the appointment went well.
 
I used to really believe that it was. :|
 
I love how kids think. :)
 
Is that where they got the term Purple Heart from?
 
For sure an A+ he has a great outlook!
 
Very active kid! I liked the way you explained each and everything to him! your kid is very special! I loved every word of this post.
 
Well, it does, doesn't it?!
 
They add color now? Tell him how lucky he is for me, okay? Tell him that Auntie Mr Lady had to have those monitor things crammed inbetween her ribs and wiggled around and the most she could see was snow on the screen.

THEY CAN SEE THE BLOOD MIXING?

Dude, I know it's scary for you, but that totally trips me out. I'm demanding an echo!
 
(PS: i have two holes in my heart. Don't know if you knew that, and yeah...might be helpful info now:) )
 
Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]



Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to Posts [Atom]