This Page

has been moved to new address

This Is Snow Confusing

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Momo Fali's: This Is Snow Confusing

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

This Is Snow Confusing

This is what it looked like outside of our house just a few weeks ago, when school was canceled due to snow. Really. Do you see any snow? Me either.
-
And, this is what it looked like outside our house this morning, when school wasn't canceled. Makes perfect sense, right? Wrong.
-

Labels: , ,


Comments:
That's the oddest thing I've ever seen! I would have been peeved to have the kids home, without a reason!! And then to have to bundle them up and off to school on a miserable day! It looks nice though :)
 
Perfectly logical.
 
Are you sure it wasn't just a holiday a few weeks ago? ;-)

Ha, that's pretty perplexing. I guess snow is optional for snow days.
 
Was I supposed to be drinking again for this post?? Damn. Missed out again.
 
Don't question the school board.

The president probably had a lunch date or a golf game or something.
 
WOW! Look at all that snow!!!!
I really do love the snow
We've had a few times where school was canceled with outside looking like that....
 
sing it with me! it's beginning to look a lot like christmas!!! no? okay sorry.

winter wonderland? no?

let it snow let it snow let it snow?

crap. the weather outside *is* frightful!

i'll go now.
 
Um...wha? Thats NOT NORMAL. AT all.

I would have used my OWN ruling on that one.
 
Yeah. We had two days that were VERY questionable last week. I went ahead and agreed with the first one (like it matters whether I agree or not) because the morning was pretty bad, but for the second day they called it the night before, and everything was FINE because nothing happened. Except all of the parents lost their minds...... Hopefully you all had some fun in the snow AFTER school?
 
South Texan Says: "First pic, would cause major havoc down here. Just the mention of snow and people would shut down the southern half of this state."
"Second picture: They'd be calling in the national guard"
Sorry about the screwed up snow day call. :-(
But it makes a pretty picture.
 
Oh, you non-Floridians and this thing that's called "snow." HA!
 
LOL! Oh, yes, perfect "sense"! @@ Interesting decision!
 
This proves that ignorance has risen to decision making levels...

too funny.
 
Ummmm...I think you may have made a mistake and switched the pictures around. ;)
 
Around here, they don't call snow days if the buses can get out of the bus barn. And they NEVER call it on the night before unless we're already snowed in.
 
Those is charge ALWAYS know what they're doing.
 
I HATE snow.
 
canceling school is always so random. gotta love those school districts
 
I think that's what they meant by "No Child Left Behind".

Okay, I have no idea what that means. I just like harping on that stupid program.
 
Does your superintendent drink heavily?
 
isn't that crazy?! we had the same thing, here in michigan! school was canceled for 2 days last week...for no apparent reason...oh yeah, a little bit of ice but, the driving was fine. but today...we had a snowstorm...all day!! the driving was horrendous...really scary...and, the kids all had school. i was complaining to anyone who would listen about how annoying it was...
very strange...very, very strange!!
 
Hmmmm. that is a little perplexing to me....


Hoppin~
Anastasia Beaverhousin
 
Hmmm, very strange. I want snow now.
 
looks SO beautiful where you live. Having moved to Florida, my kids will never know the beauty of a "snow day!"
 
Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]



Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to Posts [Atom]